BuyaCar Privacy Notice

Apr 16, 2018

Your personal information is being processed by Dennis BuyaCar Ltd (“we” or “us”), a subsidiary of Dennis Publishing (UK) Ltd. We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with current legislation and best practice. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data.

This policy (together with BuyaCar terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us through any response mechanism, including but not limited to our website or via our call-centres, will be processed by us. By sharing your personal information with BuyaCar, you are accepting and consenting to the collection, storage, processing and sharing of this information as described in this policy. Please note that this includes consenting to the processing of any sensitive personal information you provide.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page, so please check back frequently. Your continued use of our website will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to, any changes.

This policy was last updated January 2018. 

Who are we?

BuyaCar.co.uk is a trading name of Dennis BuyaCar Ltd, which is a subsidiary of Dennis Publishing (UK) Ltd. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Dennis Publishing (UK) Ltd of 31-32 Alfred Place, London, WC1E 7DP.

Dennis BuyaCar Ltd, is part of the Dennis Publishing (UK) Ltd group of companies, comprising Dennis Publishing (UK) Ltd and its subsidiaries (collectively “Dennis” and, individually, a “Dennis Company”). A full list of all brands owned by Dennis Publishing (UK) Ltd can be found here and you can find out more about Dennis by visiting http://www.dennis.co.uk/about-us.

Fulfilling the dreams of our late Chairman and Founder Felix Dennis, we are proud to work for the benefit of The Heart of England Forest; an exciting and ambitious charity aiming to plant and preserve the largest native broadleaf forest in England. Planting tomorrow’s great native woodland, with the help of everyone, open to anyone, one tree at a time.

Dennis Buyacar Ltd (GB09151058) is a credit broker and not a lender, and is authorised and regulated by the financial conduct authority (FRN:667368).

 

Information we may collect and process

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information we collect about you

When you visit our website we may automatically collect information about your computer, including your IP address, information about your visit, your browsing history, and how you use our website. This information may be combined with other information you provide to us. This may include cookie-based information.

Providing this information helps us to provide you with a better experience e.g. showing you content, offers and advertising that may be of more interest to you.

Additionally we use web technologies e.g. cookies and web beacons, to automatically track and log limited personal data and link this with information you or other data suppliers have provided. For detailed information on the Cookies we use please see our Cookies Policy here.

Information you provide to us

You may provide us with information by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by telephone, SMS, email, live chat or other means. This includes, but is not limited to information you provide when you register for an account, save a vehicle, ask a question, request a quote, complete a finance application, enter into a contract for the supply of goods or services, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you report a problem with our site.

The personal information you provide may include your name, address, email address and telephone number, financial, bank and credit card information and other information about yourself to enable us to provide you with our vehicle buying services, financial services brokering or other related services. Depending on which products and services you are interested in, you may also need to provide us with certain categories of sensitive personal information, to allow us to provide you with finance quotes, to check your credit record with any credit reference agencies, and for fraud prevention purposes. By providing us with this information, you expressly consent to our processing and use of your sensitive personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we, or our group companies, operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, service providers, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Anonymous data will be collected for the purpose of reporting web traffic statistics, advertisement ‘click-throughs’, and/or other activities on our sites.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site and to provide interest-based advertising. You may adjust the settings on your browser to refuse cookies but some of the services on our website may not work if you do so. For more information on cookies please see the Dennis Cookies Policy.

 

How we use your data

The personal information we obtain may be used for the following purposes.

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or another Dennis Company, including providing you with vehicle price quotes and finance quotes
  • to complete any transaction you are undertaking with us or another Dennis Company
  • to administer any promotion or competition that you enter via our website(s)
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the mechanism through which you are viewing the site e.g. Ipad, Mobile Phone, Computer
  • to administer our site and for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to notify you about changes to our service and to send you service emails relating to your account, your quote(s) or your transaction
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • to manage and operate your account with us
  • measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you, which may be based on your activity on our website or the website of another Dennis Company or a third parties' websites with whom we have an arrangement.
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you based on your activity on our website or the website of another Dennis Company or third parties' websites with whom we have an arrangement.
  • we may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.

Where you provide your consent, we may

  • provide you with information about other goods and services we or other Dennis Companies offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
  • provide you, or permit other Dennis Companies, or selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services that may interest you

 

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information in connection with the purposes described above with any other Dennis Company.

We may also share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Selected lenders, credit brokers and other related third parties, to enable us to obtain a quote for you or provide you with other related services. Their use of any data we provide will be governed by their own terms of use and privacy policy and by asking us to provide the relevant services you are also agreeing to the relevant third party's terms and conditions and privacy policy. Information about the third parties that provide our financial services and their terms and conditions and privacy policies will be provided when you obtain a quote. In order to provide you with a quote, some service providers may search external sources such as the electoral roll, county court judgments, bankruptcy registers, UK credit reference agencies and education sources, where relevant, to check and assess the information you provide when asking for a quote. These searches for the purpose of finance quotes may be recorded by credit agencies. We will always get your further consent before we provide any data to lenders or credit reference agencies which may affect your credit standing. 
  • Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks and other third parties that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. Your personal information is generally shared in a form that does not directly identify you.
  • In the event of any part of Dennis Publishing (UK) Ltd either being sold or going into receivership, we reserve the right to continue to share your data to third parties in accordance with the latest preferences you have provided. You will be informed should any change of ownership occur, and the new owner will manage your personal information preferences.
  • If required in order to obtain professional advice.
  • We may also share with or sell to third parties aggregate information or information that does not personally identify you.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dennis BuyaCar Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection. Your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation. Before we release data on this basis, we will ensure that the information is being provided to a genuine and properly authorised investigation. If we are not satisfied that there are valid grounds for releasing the information, the Data Protection Act does not oblige us to do so. If we refuse to release the information, law enforcement agencies may obtain a court order requiring us to provide it.

  

Where we store your personal information

In some circumstances the information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the European Economic Area whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal information than that provided under UK Law. In such circumstances we will have in place strict contractual arrangements with any third parties that will require your information is processed securely, at least to a standard equivalent to the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and where relevant the supplier must be signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Individual Choice

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You will ALWAYS be given a straightforward way to unsubscribe from our direct marketing each time you receive a communication from us, a Dennis Company, or one of our partners.

If you wish to change your personal information preferences and/or details, or if you have any other comments or complaints in relation to this policy please let us know by e-mail to privacy@buyacar.co.uk.

You can also unsubscribe to any/all Dennis lists by sending an email request to privacy@dennis.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

Access to Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access your personal information (subject to certain exemptions). If you wish to find out what information, if any, we hold that relates to you, you must make your request in writing. You can help us to process your request by providing us with information that will help us identify records we hold that relate to you. For example your name, address, email address, telephone number, subscriber id. A charge of £10 is made for these requests.

Please send your request along with a cheque for the sum of £10 made out to Dennis Publishing Ltd to The Data Controller, Dennis Publishing (UK) Ltd, 31-32 Alfred Place, London, WC1E 7DP.

 

Personal information security

Dennis Publishing (UK) Ltd security policies, rules and technical measures have been implemented to protect your personal information from unauthorised or improper use and from accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and are bound by contract to do so.

Note that some of our websites provide forums and commenting facilities where you can post information. When you do so, be aware that other visitors may collect any information you make public.

 

Read more about:

Latest advice

  1. BuyaCar.co.uk reviews

  2. 2018 Car scrappage deals

  3. Cheap van finance

What our customers say